Plaintiffs' duty of good faith and fair dealing as sellers was that they not engage in fraud or misrepresentation. As outlined above, plaintiffs did not make any representations to the defendants about the condition of the premises and did not hinder the defendants' inspection of the premises in any way.
D. Defendants' Second Counterclaim Also Fails
Defendant alleges that in the sale of the premises plaintiffs somehow violated the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, CGSA § 42-110a, et. seq. (hereinafter "CUTPA"). CGSA § 42-110b states: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." However, the Supreme Court has consistently held that a single instance or even isolated instances of unfair practices do not warrant action under CUTPA. Lee v.Middlesex Ins. Co., 229 Conn. 842 (1994); Mead v. Burns,199 Conn. 651, 509 A.2d 11 (1986); Quimby v.