In the present action, Durkin Co.'s registered agent was deceased on the date the plaintiff addressed his letter. In addition, the plaintiff's letter makes it apparent that he desired inspection of Durkin Co. records as a shareholder of that corporation. It was unnecessary for the plaintiff to address the letter to Mark Durkin as the secretary of Durkin Co., or send the letter to Durkin Co.'s principal office to adequately notify Durkin Co. of his wish to inspect company records.
It also appears that the plaintiff complied with General Statutes § 33-946. General Statutes § 33-946 states that a shareholder wishing to inspect corporate records provide "written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy." The plaintiff's letter to Mark Durkin, dated June 23, 1999, sought inspection of corporate records on July 2, 1999, more than five business days later.