The Connecticut General Statutes provides shareholders with the right to inspect and copy certain corporate records if the shareholder "gives the corporation written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy." General Statutes §§ 33-946(a) 33-946(b). The defendants argue that the plaintiff did not CT Page 959 provide adequate notice to the corporation of his desire to inspect corporate records. General Statutes § 33-603(d) states in relevant part: "Written notice to a domestic or foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state may be addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the corporation or its secretary at its principal office shown in its most recent annual report. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The defendants argue that the plaintiff did not mail his letter to Mark Durkin at Durkin Co.'s principal office or identify him as the secretary of Durkin Co.