FIRST INCI
[…] In any event, the court did not consider the statements heard by Syphers through the listening device in rendering its decision.
The defendant's motion to suppress is denied. CT Page 1297-ca
MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL Practice Book § 42-40 provides in pertinent part that "the judicial authority shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal as to any principal offense charged . . . for which the evidence would not reasonably permit a finding of guilty." The defendant is charged in each case with one count of breach of the peace in violation of General Statutes § 53a-181 (a)(1), (3) and (5). The statute provides in pertinent part that: "A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or his property; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture."
The defendant's first argument is that the language which he used was protected by the free speech clause of the first amendment to the United States constitution under the particular circumstances of each case.