Theriault v. the Star of the Sea Church, No. Cv 97-0477915s (Sep. 15, 1997)
[…] General Statutes § 52-572h provides, in pertinent part, that: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting for personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportional share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages. . . ." General Statutes § 52-572 (h)(c). General Statutes §52-10.2b(c) provides in part, that "[n]o person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h."