United Technologies v. Town, E. Windsor, No. Cv98 0492363 S (Apr. 18, 2001)
[…] "Buyers of special-purchase properties such as the subject property do not typically rely on the sales comparison approach since no two properties tend to have sufficient comparability not to require excessive adjustment." (Defendant's Exhibit 10, p. 49.) For these reasons, we conclude that the market sales approach to finding the value of this special use property was not a viable approach to use in this case.

Turning to the income approach, General Statutes § 12-63b mandates that when comparable sales do not exist in an assessor's town, the assessor must consider each of the following methods of appraisal in determining the fair market value of commercial income producing property: "(1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property." General Statutes § 12-63b (a). Section 12-63c permits the assessor to request verification of actual rental and rental-related income or operating expenses related to the current use of CT Page 5382 such property when the valuation of the property is based on the capitalization of net income.