Avon Financial v. Dolan, No. Cv 96-0473093s (Oct. 31, 1996)
[…] The court may, . . . discharge from the lien any of the CT Page 7597 property which is not needed for the reasonable security of the judgment." General Statutes § 52-380f does not show that the plaintiff has no cause of action, nor does it attack the making, validity, or enforcement of the judgment lien itself, rather, § 52-380f merely provides that a party interested in encumbered property can apply to the court for discharge. Therefore, the defendants' second special defense fails, and is stricken.

DEFENDANTS' THIRD SPECIAL DEFENSE5

General Statutes § 52-352b(r) provides in pertinent part that "The following property of any natural person shall be exempt: . . . . (r) Any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars[.]" "[A]ny . . . exemption contained in section 52-352b, does not attack the making, validity or enforcement of the lien, nor does it in any other way show that the plaintiff has no cause of action." Pennie Edmonds v.