Avon Financial v. Dolan, No. Cv 96-0473093s (Oct. 31, 1996)
[…] American Bank v. Mango, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury at Waterbury, No. 126053 (January 16, 1996, Pellegrino, J.); citing Cavallo v. Derby Savings Bank,188 Conn. 281, 285, 449 A.2d 986 (1982). Because the defendants' first special defense fails to allege any facts which are consistent with the allegations of the plaintiff's complaint but demonstrate, nonetheless, that the plaintiff has no cause of action, it is stricken.

DEFENDANTS' SECOND SPECIAL DEFENSE4

General Statutes § 52-380f provides in pertinent part that "any person interested, . . . in any real or personal property covered by a judgment lien may apply to the court for discharge of the lien as to a portion of the property, alleging that the lien covers more than sufficient property to reasonably secure the judgment. The court may, . . . discharge from the lien any of the CT Page 7597 property which is not needed for the reasonable security of the judgment." General Statutes § 52-380f does not show that the plaintiff has no cause of action, nor does it attack the making, validity, or enforcement of the judgment lien itself, rather, § 52-380f merely provides that a party interested in encumbered property can apply to the court for discharge.