Swales v. Conn. Dept. of Public Health, No. Cv 99 0498140s (Dec. 18, 2000)
[…] II. As a second ground for its appeal the plaintiff contends that the imposition of the civil penalty against her was arbitrary and illegal.

Section 19a-87(a) provides "Any person . . . who shall . . . operate a day care center . . . without a current and valid license shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $100 a day for each day that such center . . . is operated without a license."

Based upon the recommendation of the hearing officer, the Department assessed a civil penalty of $3,500 against the plaintiff for operating her center without a license during the period of January 10, 1998 through March 4, 1998.