Alaimo v. Department of Liquor Control, No. Cv92-509820 (Oct. 8, 1992)
[…] Charge #3 is based on the failure of the plaintiff on the same date to have filed a duplicate copy of his cafe liquor permit with the town clerk of Enfield, as required by G.S. 30-53. Charges 4-5 involved the same statutory violations as charges CT Page 92871-2, but occurred on March 3, 1991, and relate to two other minors, Trista Maloney and Anthony Fay.

The plaintiff raises four grounds to support his claim that the decision of the commission should be reversed or modified: (1) the exception from the liability imposed by G.S. 30-86 (Rev. 1989) on a permittee for serving a minor with respect to "a sale or delivery made in good faith to a minor who practices any deceit in the procurement of an identity card issued in accordance with (G.S. 1-1h), who uses or exhibits any such identity card belonging to any other person or who uses or exhibits any such identity card which has been altered or tampered with in any way," should apply also to driver's licenses, such as those used for three of the minors involved; (2) there was insufficient evidence that the beverage served to any of the minors contained alcohol; (3) the commission relied on inadmissible hearsay evidence in finding a violation with respect to one