Alaimo v. Department of Liquor Control, No. Cv92-509820 (Oct. 8, 1992)
[…] In Cassella v. Civil Service Commission, 4 Conn. App. 359, affirmed 202 Conn. 28 (1987), the court upheld the use of affidavits in an administrative proceeding on the basis of their reliability under the special circumstances of that case and the unavailability of the declarants. In the present case there is no indication that Carter was unavailable. The commission simply failed to subpoena her. G.S. 4-178(5) provides that "a party and such agency may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts." The plaintiff was not obliged to subpoena Carter, because her testimony was essential for the commission to prove the charges relating to her. See Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board,24 Conn. App. 662, 668 (1991).