Alaimo v. Department of Liquor Control, No. Cv92-509820 (Oct. 8, 1992)
[…] The specific reference in30-86(2) to "an identity card issued in accordance with the provisions of section 1-1h" plainly is limited to identity cards issued by the motor vehicle department to persons sixteen years of age or older who do not possess a valid driver's license and cannot be extended to other documents. G.S. 30-88a (Rev. 1989) creates a separate exemption for permittees who rely on a driver's license as proof of age by providing that "each permittee may accept such license as legal proof of the age of the licensee . . . ." This exemption is much narrower than the30-86(2) exemption for "a sale or delivery made in good faith to a minor who practices any deceit in the procurement of an CT Page 9288 identity card . . ., who uses or exhibits any such identity card belonging to any other person or who uses or