Alaimo v. Department of Liquor Control, No. Cv92-509820 (Oct. 8, 1992)
[…] There are some differences in the precautions relating to the age of the applicant that must be observed in obtaining an identity card as compared to a driver's license. Section1-1h requires that an application for an identity card "shall be accompanied by a photograph of the applicant previously validated by the office of vital statistics or the town clerk . . . and his birth certificate." (Emphasis added). The corresponding provision of our driver's license statute, G.S.14-36(c), requires only that the "commissioner [be] satisfied that the applicant is sixteen years of age or older" and requires the applicant, "in the discretion of the commissioner" to file, with his application for a motor vehicle license, "a copy of his birth certificate or other prima facie evidence of his date of birth." (Emphasis added).