Covenant Home, Inc. v. Town of Cromwell
[…] General Statutes § 12-81 provides exemptions from property taxation of specific well-defined property. The parties to the December, 1988 stipulated judgment agreed that the infirmary would be exempt under §§ 12-81 (14) and 12-88. Section 12-88 contains circumstances under which exempt property may lose its exemption, such as the property no longer being used for the purpose of the original exemption. General Statutes § 12-89 places the burden on the assessor in each town to inspect statements "filed with it and required by sections 12-81 and 12-87 from . . . charitable . . . organizations, [and to] determine what part, if any, of the property claimed to be exempt by the organization shall be in fact exempt. . . ." Section 12-89 provides that the remedy for any organization filing a tax exempt statement aggrieved by the assessor's action is to appeal to the board of assessment appeals and then to the court.