Jankura v. Villa Construction Company, No. Cv89-0437177 (May 16, 1991)
[…] The plaintiff's claim as to breach of implied warranty assumes that the defendant corporation has some obligation to the plaintiff. Section 47-118 of the Connecticut General Statutes limits the right to claim a breach of implied warranty to a "purchaser". The statute does not contemplate the right to assign a claim and it may be concluded that lacking such a Statutory Right of Assignment, the right of assignment does not exist. The statute furthermore specifies in subsection (e) 3 of section 47-118 that the implied warranty "shall terminate in the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first". Mrs. Berger and Mr. Gonzalez were the purchasers from the defendant by virtue of a Warranty Survivorship Deed dated July 29, 1986. Mrs. Berger and Mr. Gonzalez took possession of the premises immediately thereafter.