Silver v. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 96 056 25 03 (Jan. 23, 1997)
[…] Cassella v.Civil Service Commission, 4 Conn. App. 359, 362 (1985); aff'd 202 Conn. 28, 33 (1987). The Cassella decision CT Page 509-II relies in large part on the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389. In that case, the Supreme Court held that medical reports, although hearsay, were sufficiently reliable to be admitted in evidence.

Section 4-178 also provides that "a party and such agency may conduct cross-examination required for a full and true disclosure of the facts." General Statutes §4-178 (5). This provision has a constitutional due process dimension.