Herasimovich v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., No. 321550 (Oct. 21, 1992)
[…] It, therefore, argues that by virtue of governmental immunity an individual may not maintain a private cause of action pursuant to the statute.

In opposition to the motion, the plaintiffs argue that the CT Page 9556 duty imposed by Section 13b-292(b) upon the Town of Berlin requires identifiable individuals to erect and maintain traffic control signals at the private railroad crossing where the plaintiff received her injuries. Section 13b-292(b) states in relevant part:

Each town, city or borough shall erect and maintain traffic control devices within the limits of the railroad right-of-way at each private crossing, or each town, city of borough shall require the person, association or corporation that owns or has the rights to use such crossing to erect and maintain such traffic control devices at each private crossing.

"The starting point in the analysis of whether governmental immunity exists is ascertaining whether a public or private duty exists." Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161,170, 544 A.2d 1185 (1988).1 This determination involves a question of law. Id.