Bossie v. Webster Financial Corp., No. Cv00-0500297s (May 20, 2002)
[…] The central issue is whether there was adequate proof of the plaintiff's lost wages to support the economic damages award. A second issue is whether the court erred in permitting the plaintiff's treating physician to testify as an expert and provide a permanency rating. For the reasons set forth in detail below, the court denies both motions and finds that the jury's verdict is adequately supported by the facts.

II DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review Concerning Motions for Remittitur and to Set Aside a Verdict.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-216a provides the statutory framework for motions for remittitur and states: "If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

In determining whether or not any verdict is excessive as a matter of law, the court must review the evidence as a whole and determine whether it supports the verdict entered. On this issue, the law concerning motions to set aside verdicts provides the court with the guidelines to be used.