The issue is whether the provisions of General Statutes §52-593a operate to save the defendant's right to bring the apportionment complaint even though the complaint was served two days beyond the period prescribed by P.A. 95-111.
The apportionment defendant claims that the 120 day requirement is jurisdictional since the P.A. 95-111 creates a cause of action, apportionment, that did not exist at common law in Connecticut. He argues that strict compliance with the statute is required.
The defendant argues that § 52-593a applies to save the service.
General Statutes § 52-593a provides in relevant part:
Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered . . . to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served . . . within fifteen days of delivery.
§ 52-593a. CT Page 814
The legislature only excepted administrative appeals from the saving provisions of § 52-593a. Apportionment actions are not excluded.