Debkiewicz v. Peters, No. Cv 88 0051865 S (Jan. 15, 1991)
[…] The third count of the plaintiffs' amended complaint is brought pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 47-118 which provides in pertinent part:

(a) In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser, . . ., warranties are implied that the improvement is: (1) free from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workmanlike manner; and (4) fit for habitation. . .

CT Page 889

Connecticut General Statutes Section 47-116 defines an "improvement" as "any newly constructed single family dwelling unit, . . ." (emphasis added) A "vendor" is defined as "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate. . ."

The defendants' memorandum of law in support of the motion for summary judgment states: