Debkiewicz v. Peters, No. Cv 88 0051865 S (Jan. 15, 1991)
[…] Counts one and two of the plaintiffs' amended complaint are claims for fraudulent misrepresentation. "Fraud and misrepresentation cannot be easily defined because they can be accomplished in so many different ways. They present, however, issues of fact." Miller v. Appleby, 183 Conn. 51, 55 (1981).

Accordingly, the defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied because the allegations of fraudulent misrepresentation raise genuine issues of material fact.

The third count of the plaintiffs' amended complaint is brought pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 47-118 which provides in pertinent part:

(a) In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser, . . ., warranties are implied that the improvement is: (1) free from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workmanlike manner; and (4) fit for habitation. . .

CT Page 889

Connecticut General Statutes Section 47-116 defines an "improvement" as "any newly constructed single family dwelling unit, . . ." (emphasis added) A "vendor" is defined as "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate. . ."