(Defendant's Brief, p. 10.)
The plaintiffs argue that count one of the complaint sufficiently sets forth allegations that demonstrate the defendant's reckless behavior: "the defendant knew or should have known . . . of the unreasonably dangerous . . . product they were selling, but they sold it anyway, [and] . . . Arlene DuJack smoked their product and died from the smoking of their product." (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 8.)
General Statutes § 52-240b provides that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product." "[T]here is nothing in the product liability act that suggests that the phrase reckless disregard is to be given a unique interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Johnson v.