I Whether a Claim for Bystander Emotional Distress is permitted in a Product Liability Action The defendant moves to strike count two of the plaintiffs' complaint on the ground that a claim for bystander emotional distress is not permitted in an action brought pursuant to the Product Liability Act (PLA), General Statutes 52-572n. The PLA, General Statutes § 52-572n(a), provides that "[a] product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Further, a product seller is defined as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption . . ." General Statutes § 52-572m(a).