(Defendant's Brief, p. 10-11.)
The plaintiffs argue that "[t]he jury is the trier of fact that establishes the amount of damages. The . . . damages that may be fair and reasonable to a jury may well reach into the tens of millions of dollars and may justify ninety million or more in final damages." (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 11.)
General Statutes § 52-240b provides, in pertinent part: "If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff." Although a jury may have the flexibility to award the damages it determines to be fair and equitable, the trial court is limited to a maximum of two times the jury's award in punitive damages.