Lawyers Title Insurance Company v. Trachten, No. Cv 31 58 36 (Jul. 31, 1995)
[…] (Plaintiff's exhibit A, paragraph 7.) Pursuant to the contract, the defendant was also obligated to "comply with all applicable statutes, rules and regulations relating to the conduct of Agent's business." (Exhibit A, paragraph 4.) The plaintiff contends that the defendant, in failing to take exception to the second mortgage, violated General Statutes § 38a-407, which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o title insurance policy may be written CT Page 7930 unless and until the title insurer or its title agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices."

In the present case, the defendant would be in breach of the parties' contract if he "failed to exercise due care and diligence." The defendant would be in violation of § 38a-407 if he failed to conduct "a reasonable search and examination of the title," and failed to make "a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices." Thus, the defendant would be in breach of the contract if he was negligent in the performance of his duties, and the trier of fact would have to find that the defendant failed to exercise due care in order to conclude that the defendant breached the contract.