Convention, Episcopal Diocese v. Minwax, No. Cv94 534705-S (Apr. 7, 1994)
[…] Minwax moves to strike the third count of the complaint because plaintiffs' claims under CUTPA contained in the third count are barred by the PLA, and therefore fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

General Statutes Section 52-572n(a) provides:

"A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty for harm caused by a product."

General Statutes Section 52-572m(b) provides:

"`Product seller claim' includes all claims or actions brought for . . . property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling, of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied, breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent."

The court holds that the claim of misrepresentation is simply one facet of the overall allegation of product liability.