Convention, Episcopal Diocese v. Minwax, No. Cv94 534705-S (Apr. 7, 1994)
[…] (The Products Liability Claim) In the third count they incorporate by reference the allegations in the first and second counts, and further allege a CUTPA claim. (Conn. Gen. Stat. 42-110a et seq.) The CUTPA claim alleges false representation through advertisements, labeling, and/or brochures.

Minwax moves to strike the third count of the complaint because plaintiffs' claims under CUTPA contained in the third count are barred by the PLA, and therefore fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

General Statutes Section 52-572n(a) provides:

"A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty for harm caused by a product."

General Statutes Section 52-572m(b) provides: