Heck v. Heck, No. 110744 (Feb. 15, 2002) Ct Page 1845
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Young v. Young, 249 Conn. 482, 487-88, 733 A.2d 835 (1999). "As a condition precedent to a summary process action, proper notice to quit is a jurisdictional necessity." Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. VanSickle, 52 Conn. App. 37, 44, 726 A.2d 600 (1999). "The failure to comply with the statutory requirements deprives a court of jurisdiction to hear CT Page 1846 the summary process action." Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics,Inc., 16 Conn. App. 574, 582, 548 A.2d 744 (1988).

General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) provides in relevant part: "When the owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney at law, or in fact, desire to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, and . . . (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated . . . such owner or lessor, or such owner's or lessor's legal representative, or such owner's or lessor's attorney at law, or in fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."

In the present case, the plaintiff served the notice to quit on the defendant prior to the time specified in the notice for the defendant to quit possession or occupancy of the premises.