Plaintiff is employed as a registered nurse at the Long Lane School. The Long Lane School is the state-run secured facility for juvenile offenders.
[…] Defendant has properly raised this jurisdictional issue by a motion to dismiss. "`[T]he doctrine of sovereign immunity implicates subject matter jurisdiction and is therefore a basis for granting a motion to dismiss. (Internal quotation marks omitted.)' Novicki v. New Haven, 47 Conn. App. 734,738-39, 709 A.2d 2 (1998)." Brennan v. Fairfield, 58 Conn. App. 191, 196 (June 13, 2000)." See also, Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134 (2000); and,Antinerella v. Rioux, 229 Conn. 479 (1994).
THE SECOND COUNT The Second Count is predicated on C.G.S. § 17a-28(i). It provides in part:
". . . the name of an individual reporting child abuse or neglect shall not be disclosed without his written consent except to . . ." C.G.S. § 17a-28(i).
Needless to say, The Hartford Courant is not among the permitted exceptions.
The gist of the Second Count is plaintiff's rights were violated by the disclosure of her name to The Hartford Courant.
Defendant claims the state has not waived its sovereign immunity with CT Page 6569 respect to a suit based on C.G.S. § 17a-28(i)
Subsection (n) of § 17a-28 states: "Any person . . . aggrieved by a violation of subsection . . . (i), (j) . . . may seek judicial relief in the same manner as provided in section 52-146j;. . . ." C.G.S. §17a-28(n).
The language of § 17a-28(n) does not contain an express waiver of sovereign immunity. Mahoney v.