Plaintiff is employed as a registered nurse at the Long Lane School. The Long Lane School is the state-run secured facility for juvenile offenders.
[…] The Fourth Count is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
MOTION TO STRIKE Defendant has moved "to strike the plaintiff's complaint. The defendant maintains that each and every count of the complaint is insufficient as a matter of law." Motion To Strike And Dismiss, May 12, 2000. [102, 102.50]
Counts Two, Three, and Four have been dismissed. Therefore the court can only decide the motion to strike as it relates to the First Count.
The First Count is based upon C.G.S. § 31-51m, the so-called "whistle blower statute.: It states:
"(b) No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
C.G.S. § 31-51m
In her First Count, plaintiff alleges that the defendant has —