Plaintiff is employed as a registered nurse at the Long Lane School. The Long Lane School is the state-run secured facility for juvenile offenders.
[…] The reasons, authorities, and rationale discussed and considered in connection with the Second Count apply equally to the Third Count.
Section 17a-28 (j) does not expressly or by necessary implication abrogate sovereign immunity for the Second Count. Moreover, the allegations in the Third Count do not bring it within the "acting in excess of statutory authority exception" to the sovereign immunity doctrine.
The Third Count is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
The Fourth Count The Fourth Count is predicated on C.G.S. § 17a-101 (a). Plaintiff relies upon this language from that section:
"The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family." C.G.S. § 17a-101 (a).
The Supreme Court has described the scope of § 17-38a(a), the immediate precursor of § 17a-101 (a), and which contained the very language plaintiff relies upon.