Plaintiff is employed as a registered nurse at the Long Lane School. The Long Lane School is the state-run secured facility for juvenile offenders.
[…] The essence of the plaintiff's allegations is that her employer, DCF, improperly released her name to the press and that her fellow employees, upon learning of her reporting the incident, engaged in behavior that she contends constituted harassment." Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion To Strike And Dismiss, May 12, 2000, p. 6. [103]
Has plaintiff alleged she was "discharged, disciplined or "otherwise penalized" by her employer within the meaning of § 31-51m? She does not allege she was discharged. But has she alleged she was disciplined or otherwise penalized? There are no definitions as such in the statute for "discipline" or "otherwise penalize.
Another subsection of the statute states:
"(c) Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would CT Page 6581 have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred. An employee's recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items, provided the court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court." C.G.S. § 31-51m(c)
By limiting the judicial relief afforded, the statute informs on just what "disciplined" and "otherwise penalized" mean. Thus, "disciplined" and "otherwise penalized" must correlate with the permitted relief.