Mafcote Industries, Inc. v. Swanson, No. Cv96 0150309 S (Jan. 15, 1998)
[…] MOTION TO STRIKE FROM TRIAL LIST

MOTION TO STRIKE FROM JURY DOCKET

On May 30, 1996, the present case was claimed to the trial list and is assigned for trial before an attorney trial referee on January 21, 1998. On November 20, 1997 however, the defendant filed a certificate of closed pleadings and a claim to the jury list. The plaintiff has filed a motion to strike the jury claim based on two grounds: "(1) the jury claim is untimely and (2) the defendant has waived a trial by jury." The defendant has filed an opposition to the motion to strike.

General Statutes § 52-215 states: "When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined" be claimed to the jury list.