Schwartz v. Hartt, No. Cv96 0391003 (Nov. 22, 1996)
[…] was contaminated by providing the defendants with a negative declaration pursuant toPublic Acts 85-568, § 3(b) which provides that "[p]rior to transferring an establishment, the owner . . . shall submit a negative declaration to the transferee. . . ." "Transfer of CT Page 9998establishment means the . . . proceeding through which anestablishment undergoes a change in ownership, including . . . the conveyance of real property. . . ." P.A. 85-568, § 2(1)."Establishment means any establishment which generates more than one hundred kilograms of hazardous waste per month . . ." P.A 85-568, § 2(3). "Hazardous waste means any waste material defined as hazardous waste in section 22a-115 of the general statutes." P.A. 85-568, § 2(4). General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 22a-115 (1) defined hazardous waste as "any waste material . . . which may pose a present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly disposed of, treated, stored, transported, or otherwise managed. . . ." Schwartz was not the transferor of the establishment.