Schwartz v. Hartt, No. Cv96 0391003 (Nov. 22, 1996)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New England Land Co.Ltd. v. DeMarkey, 213 Conn. 612, 620, 569 A.2d 1098 (1990). "Probable cause is a flexible common sense standard. It does not demand that a belief be correct or more likely true than false." Id.

At a prejudgment remedy hearing the court must consider all defenses because a "good defense . . . will be enough to show that there is no probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." Augeri v. C.F. WoodingCo., supra, 429. Pursuant to § 52-278d (a), the court must also take into account any counterclaims or set offs and "whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance."

At the hearing, the defendants did not dispute that they were in default on the plaintiff's promissory note. The defendants argued, however, that they possess a valid defense of fraud that vitiates the contract.