Schwartz v. Hartt, No. Cv96 0391003 (Nov. 22, 1996)
[…] The defendants also claim that they possess a counterclaim in this action and they have already brought a claim against Eli Schwartz's estate for Eli Schwartz's failure to file a negative declaration. According to the defendants, any amounts recovered by the defendants in the prior pending action and the counterclaim will far exceed the amount due on the plaintiff's note. The defendants also argue that any damages claimed in the prior pending action and under the counterclaim constitute a proper set off against the amount claimed by the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 52-139 (a) provides that "[i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff . . . and the . . . defendants, one debt may be set off against the other." "A condition precedent to the application of § 52-139 is that the defendant's claim arise from a debt due by the plaintiff. . . . A debt is defined as an unconditional and legally enforceable obligation for the payment of money." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Petti v.