Schwartz v. Hartt, No. Cv96 0391003 (Nov. 22, 1996)
[…] The defendants filed an affidavit stating that they will file a counterclaim to the plaintiff's present action and that any damages received by the defendants will far exceed the amount due on the promissory note. The defendants admit that this counterclaim is the subject of another prior pending action, and that the damages sought by the defendants in that action constitute a proper set off. The defendants argue that the court should deny the plaintiff's application because the defendant's claims exceed the amount claimed by the plaintiff.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides in relevant part: "HEARING ON PREJUDGMENT REMEDY APPLICATION. . . . The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff, (2) whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance, (3) whether the property sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution, and (4) if the court finds that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be granted, whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy. If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a CT Page 9996 judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court."

"Section 52-278d of the General Statutes requires that the hearing be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim.