App. 432, 436 (1998).
General Statutes § 16-50p of the Public Utility and Environmental Standards Act sets forth the criteria for council decisions and certificate proceedings such as are at issue in this case: "[T]he council shall not grant a certificate . . . unless it shall find and determine: (1) A public need for the facility and the basis of the need; (2) the nature of the probable environmental impact, including a specification of every significant adverse effect, whether alone or cumulatively with other effects, on, and conflict with the policies of the state concerning, the natural environment, ecological balance, public health and safety, scenic, historic and recreational values, forests and parks, air and water purity and fish and wildlife; (3) why the adverse effects or conflicts referred to in subdivision (2) of this subsection are not sufficient reason to deny the application. . . ."
The Siting Council in the findings of fact, which underlie its decision, includes specific findings with respect to the "need" criteria. It notes the strong public policy with respect to the promotion and encouragement of wireless telecommunication services.