The motion states that Anna Janczyk died on April 30,CT Page 108821959, almost forty years before this action was brought. How and why this action was commenced in the name of an individual dead almost forty years is unexplained to the court.
The plaintiff seeks the right to substitute the administrator pursuant to General Statutes § 52-599. The pertinent portions of the statute state as follows: "(a) a cause or right of actions shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. (b) a civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death or at anytime prior to the action commencing trial. . ."
Although the plaintiff claims that the statute permits substitution of an administrator at any time, i.e., even when a party dies before the suit is instituted, two Superior Court cases have held that the statute does not permit substitution when a party died before the suit was instituted.