Peters v. Wilson, No. Cv95 0146906 (Aug. 26, 1996)
[…] The issue before the court at the hearings in damages was only the issue of damages and not the issue of responsibility. Under Practice Book § 367 and following, the defendant was precluded from offering evidence to contradict any allegations in the plaintiff's complaint except such as relate to the amount of damages.

At common law a right of action by a person who was killed or died terminated with the death. In order to remedy that harsh rule, wrongful death statutes were passed. The current Statute is § 52-555 which reads in relevant part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses . . ." The general rule has been stated in Butler v.Steck, 146 Conn. 114, 115, 116 (1959). The court stated as follows:

"We recapitulate from these cases the elements which enter into an award of damages for wrongful death.