Statewide Grievance Committee v. Timbers, No. Cv 96 0152030 (Dec. 18, 1996)
[…] Shluger, 230 Conn. 668, 681, 646 A.2d 781 (1994), quoting Grievance Committee v. Broder, 112 Conn. 263,265, 152 A. 292 (1930).

Statewide Grievance Committee v. Shluger, supra, 230 Conn. 677, summarized this court's obligation as follows: "the trial court [is] responsible for evaluating the defendant's character, integrity and fitness to practice law in order to determine the sanction to impose against him." In this regard, Shluger, supra, 676, also points out that General Statutes § 51-94 provides that in a presentment proceeding, "evidence tending to show the general character, reputation and professional standing of such attorney shall be admissible."

In terms of the standard of proof, the Supreme Court in Weissv.