Belfonti v. Connecticut-Memphis, Ltd. Part., No. 299854 (Jun. 14, 1991)
[…] The defendants move to strike the complaint for failure to state a cause of action because the plaintiff has not alleged that he is a licensed broker and therefore cannot sue to recover a commission or fee in connection with the sale of real property under Conn. Gen. Stat. 20-325a(a). In an opposing memorandum, the plaintiff argues that his activities do not come within the statute because he has merely contracted to assign his right to purchase the Tennessee property.

Section 20-325a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state . . . to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.

Section 20-325 prohibits unlicensed persons from engaging in the CT Page 5133 "business of real estate broker" or "real estate salesman."