Victorian Assoc. Ltd. Prtn. v. Hartford, No. Cv-94-0705208 S (Sep. 7, 1994)
[…] The difference between simple and compound interest is that simple interest does not merge with the principal and thus does not become part of the base on which future interest is calculated." (Citations omitted.) Niggelingv. Michigan Dept. of Transp., 488 N.W.2d 791, 792 (Mich.App. 1992).

Section 12-157 makes no provision for compounding the interest but rather adds to the principal the interest due from date of sale to date of payment or tender of payment. This is in line with General Statutes § 37-1(b) which provides that unless an agreement provides otherwise, "interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of the debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt." This is simple interest. See Loomis Loomis, Inc.v. Stecker Colavecchio Architects, Inc., 6 Conn. App. 88, 94,503 A.2d 181 (1986).

Larew seeks to interpret § 12-157 to define interest as what is commercially recognized by banks in the local area. Of course, that is not the law in Connecticut.