[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE CT Page 9894
[…] Id. "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems v. BOC Group, Inc., supra, CT Page 9895224 Conn. 215.
The defendants contend that the CPLA is an exclusive remedy which precludes the plaintiffs from attempting to recover under CUTPA. The plaintiffs maintain that while the CPLA bars some common law actions it does not preclude bringing a CUTPA claim in the same action.
General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides in part that "[a] product liability claim . . . maybe asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." No Connecticut appellate court has ruled directly on this exclusivity provision of the Connecticut Products Liability Act on CUTPA claims.