A motion to
[…] On June 2, 1999, the plaintiff filed a motion to set aside the verdict or for additur on the ground that because the jury found liability in favor of the plaintiff, the plaintiff is entitled to the full amount of reasonable medical expenses. Also, the plaintiff argues that it was manifestly unjust for the jury not to have awarded non-economic damages. The defendant objects to the motion and has submitted memoranda in opposition.
A motion to set aside the verdict, or for an additur, is governed by General Statutes § 52-228b, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support . . . No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable." The trial court is granted broad legal discretion in ruling on a motion to set aside a verdict. Palomba v. Gray, 208 Conn. 21, 24,543 A.2d 1331 (1988).
The court accords great deference to a jury's award of damages.