Tff Property Development v. Levco Tech, No. Cv 98 0163427 (July 24, 1998)
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION CT Page 9477 This case involves the validity of a mechanic's lien. The plaintiff is TFF Property Development, LLC., owner of property located at 2 Frank Street, Norwalk. On January 8, 1998, the defendant, Levco Tech, Inc., placed a mechanic's lien on this property in the amount of $334.40 for services rendered and materials furnished at the above address, consisting of delivering fuel oil and cleaning up an oil spill.

The plaintiff has moved to discharge this lien pursuant to General Statutes § 49-35a on the basis that the defendant failed to give proper notice of the filing of the lien. General Statutes § 49-34 provides that in addition to filing a certificate of lien with the town clerk, the lienor must also serve "a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot" in the same manner as set forth in General Statutes § 49-35. This latter statute provides that if the owner resides in the same town in which the property is located service must be by a sheriff, other proper officer, or indifferent person making either personal or abode service.