Connecticut Fair P. v. High Plains Land, No. Cv99 015 60 99 S (Jan. 7, 2002)
[…] The intent of the legislature is to be found not in what the legislature meant to say, but in the meaning of what it did say. Burham v. Administrator, 184 Conn. 317, 325 (1987).

High Plains continues its assault on the validity of the lien by citing to § 49-73a. It does not challenge the fact that the tax collector made and filed in the office of the town clerk a certificate of lien pursuant to § 12-173, but does challenge the fact it considers the requisites of § 12-173 not to have been satisfied. Section 12-173, specifically, the certificate to be filed thereunder, states that the following information must be set forth:

(1) the name of the person against whom such tax appears in the rate bill; CT Page 468

(2) the description of such real estate;

(3) the principal of such tax due thereon, the amount of which, with interest, if any, and fees and other charges, is secured by such lien;

(4) the date or dates when the principal of such tax became due; and,

(5) a statement giving notice of his intention to file a lien pursuant to §§ 12-172 and 49-73a to 49-73i inclusive of any policy of insurance providing coverage for loss or damage caused by fire if a loss or damage has occurred. This attack on the validity of the demolition lien cannot be seriously considered. It is without merit as to that specific lien.6

Both the City and FUNB rely heavily upon §§ 49-73a and 49-73b, respectively.