Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Estate of Yokely, No. Cv 96-0382628-S (May 18, 1999)
[…] (Citations omitted). Standing focuses on the party seeking to be heard and not on the issues that party wants to have heard. (Citations omitted).

The question of standing does not have involve an inquiry into the merits of the case. It merely requires allegations of a colorable claim of injury to an interest that is arguably protected by the statute in question."

Appeal from Probate of Bencivenga, 30 Conn. App. 334,335-338.

"Appeals from probate courts to the Superior Court are governed by § 45a-186, which provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court. The matter of aggrievement goes to the jurisdiction of the Superior Court. (Citations omitted). Unless the plaintiffs are persons actually aggrieved by the order or decree, the Superior Court has no jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal.