Sutton v. Carveth, No. Fa92-327081s (Jul. 11, 1997)
[…] In addition, the order provided — that the husband (defendant) would be responsible for the "payment of the private elementary and secondary school tuition, books and fees for the children as well as for their music lessons and instrument rental fees." The husband was responsible, also, for "all expenses and charges" for "sailing lessons, swimming lessons, meals, etc at the Milford Yacht Club which involve the children." CT Page 12399

Child support orders are governed by General Statutes § 46b-56 and § 46b-84. Section 46b-84 (c) provides that "in determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provides such maintenance and the amount thereof, the Court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents . . . ."

General Statute § 46b-86 (a) permits an order for child support to be "altered or modified by [the] court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at the time of the dissolution."