Section 22-351 of the Connecticut General Statutes in its pertinent part reads as follows:
[…] The plaintiff alleges that when he saw the other hunter and the proximity of his dog to the hunter, he yelled to him that the dog would not bite. The defendant states that he heard the shouting but could not understand what was being said. He at first fended off the dog with the barrel of his gun but when the dog continued to circle him with his teeth barred and, fearing an attack, he then in an effort to protect himself shot the dog.
Section 22-351 of the Connecticut General Statutes in its pertinent part reads as follows:
"Any person . . . who unlawfully bills or injures any dog . . . shall be liable to the owner in a civil action. . . ."
Section 22-358(b) states the following:
"Any person who is bitten or shows visible evidence of attack by a dog . . . when such person is not upon the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog . . . may kill CT Page 6512 such a dog . . . during such attack."