Section 22-351 of the Connecticut General Statutes in its pertinent part reads as follows:
[…] The defendant states that he heard the shouting but could not understand what was being said. He at first fended off the dog with the barrel of his gun but when the dog continued to circle him with his teeth barred and, fearing an attack, he then in an effort to protect himself shot the dog.
Section 22-351 of the Connecticut General Statutes in its pertinent part reads as follows:
"Any person . . . who unlawfully bills or injures any dog . . . shall be liable to the owner in a civil action. . . ."
Section 22-358(b) states the following:
"Any person who is bitten or shows visible evidence of attack by a dog . . . when such person is not upon the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog . . . may kill CT Page 6512 such a dog . . . during such attack."
In order for the killing of the dog to be declared unlawful and thus allow the plaintiff to bring this action, it is necessary that there be no visible evidence of attack by the dog.
"`Unlawful'" as used in § 23-351 of the Conn.