Bordiere v. Ramirez, No. Spn 9910-31769-Nb (Dec. 18, 1999)
[…] The Housing Inspector testified that he conducted an inspection on September 20, 1999 CT Page 16716-B at about loin the morning. Sometime on that same day the defendants were served with Notice to Quit. While the temporal sequence of the complaints and service of the notice would be significant in deciding a claim retaliatory eviction, I need not determine the point in this case because neither General Statutes § 47a-20 nor General Statutes § 47a-33 pertains where the reason for the eviction is nonpayment of rent. General Statutes § 47a-20a entitled "Actions deemed not retaliatory" states, "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-20, the landlord may maintain an action to recover possession of the dwelling unit . . . . for nonpayment of rent. . . ." This defense is not available to the defendants.