Arriola v. Windham Board of Education, No. 062832 (Jan. 22, 2002)
[…] Arriola asserts that he does not have to follow the grievance procedures in the collective bargaining agreement because his cause of action is based on statutory and constitutional claims. Arriola contends that General Statutes § 31-51bb relieves him of the obligation to exhaust administrative remedies under the collective bargaining agreement because his claims arise under constitutional and state statutory provisions.

General Statutes § 31-51bb provides: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement."

The Supreme Court has determined that § 31-51bb "eliminate[s] the requirement that a plaintiff who is subject to a collective bargaining agreement exhaust all grievance and arbitration procedures before pursuing statutory remedies in the trial court" Genovese v.