Fitzgerald v. Pawtuxet Valley Prescription Sur., No. 560815 (Nov. 7, 2002)
[…] Bridgehaven TruckSales, Inc., 2 Conn. Super. Ct. 886 (1987)1 This argument can be arguably made in light of the fact that the "in lieu of all other claims" language in the exclusivity provision is followed by a list of only common law actions and CUTPA was in the statutory scheme when our Product Liability Act was adopted but is not mentioned. But this is a difficult argument to make in light of the broad language used in § 52-572n (a), but also because the manner in which a "product liability claim" is defined in § 52-572m (b).

"(b) `Product liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.

`Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." (Emphasis added.)

In light of the emphasized language, it seems clear that a product liability claim could include common law claims as listed, but could also include claims made under other ameliorative statutes, like CUTPA. Admittedly Winslow v.