Fitzgerald v. Pawtuxet Valley Prescription Sur., No. 560815 (Nov. 7, 2002)
[…] Fitzgerald v. Pawtuxet Valley Prescription Sur., No. 560815 (Nov. 7, 2002)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION In this case, the defendant Pawtuxet Valley Prescription and Surgical has moved to strike the second count which alleges a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) on the grounds that such claim is "barred by the exclusivity of the Connecticut Products Liability Act, in particular, C.G.S. § 52-572n."

Section 52-572n at subsection (a) states in relevant part that, "A product liability claim. . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty for harm caused by a product."

In this case, the plaintiff was injured while operating a motorized wheelchair which was manufactured by the defendant. The claim is made that due to the negligent design and manufacture of the product, the plaintiff was caused to be thrown from the wheelchair striking her head.