Fitzgerald v. Pawtuxet Valley Prescription Sur., No. 560815 (Nov. 7, 2002)
[…] Mark IV Homes, Inc., 441 N.E.2d 1027, 1031 (Mass., 1982) (pursuant to authority granted by statute Attorney General has declared that the breach of an implied warranty of merchantability is an unfair and deceptive trade practice under Chapter 93A § 2). Also see Massachusetts Practice, Bishop 4th ed., vol. 17A, § 902, pp. 132-133.

But we are in Connecticut and the problem presented for parties, like the plaintiff, seeking to proceed under our Products Liability Act and CUTPA is the language of § 52-572n (a), the so-called exclusivity provision: CT Page 14267

"(a) A product liability claim... may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."

Some courts, even quite early on after the passage of the act, have held that the exclusivity provision only applies to common law actions not statutory claims such as CUTPA, see Collier v. Bridgehaven TruckSales, Inc., 2 Conn. Super.