The Appellate Court has determined that "[u]ntil the prospective appellant has either actual or constructive notice that a decision has been reached, the right of appeal is meaningless." Trap Falls Realty Holding Ltd. Partnership v. Boardof Tax Review, 29 Conn. App. 97, 612 A.2d 814, cert. denied,224 Conn. 911, 617 A.2d 170 (1992). Nevertheless, it is not necessary for the court to determine at what time the plaintiff received notice of the board's decision because of the provisions of General Statutes § 52-593a.1
General Statutes § 52-593a provides in part that "[e]xcept in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not become lost because of the passage of time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." Superior courts have determined that General Statutes § 52-593a is applicable to administrative appeals, save those explicitly excepted under General Statutes § 4-183. See The WestwoodFoundation, Inc. v.