Skelly v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area, No. Cv01 038 0056 (Jun. 18, 2002)
[…] The defendant argues that its claim was timely filed because it filed the claim within ten days after it received a second certificate of closed pleadings from the plaintiff dated May 24, 2001, in which the plaintiff claimed the case for a court trial.

Practice Book § 14-10 states in relevant part: "All claims of cases for the jury shall be made in writing, served on all other parties and filed with the clerk within the time allowed by General Statutes §52-215. . . ." General Statute § 52-215 states in relevant part: "When, in any [civil action involving an issue of fact] an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk . . . by order of court."

In this case, an issue of fact was joined, on May 4, 2001, when the plaintiff filed her answer to the defendant's answer and special defenses. Home Oil Co. v. Todd, 195 Conn. 333, 342-44, 487 A.2d 1095 (1985).