The issue here devolves into one of legislative intent. In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter. First Federal Bank v. Whitney DevelopmentCorp., 237 Conn. 679, 684, 677 A.2d 1363 (1996);HUD/Barbour-Waverly v. Wilson, 235 Conn. 650, 656,668 A.2d 1309 (1995).
General Statutes § 47a-26f provides: "After entry of final judgment, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the amount due each party from the accrued payments for such use and occupancy and order distribution in accordance with its determination. Such determination shall be based upon the respective claims of the parties arising during the pendency of the proceedings after the date of the order for payments and shall be conclusive of such claims only to the extent of the total amount distributed."
At the outset, we may dispense with the hope for any revelation from the legislative history.