In the alternative, the Fiores challenge the legal sufficiency of the seventh and thirteenth counts alleging negligence per se, the ninth and fifteenth counts alleging nuisance, the tenth and sixteenth counts alleging breach of warranty of habitability, and the eleventh and seventeenth counts alleging recklessness.
I. Misjoinder
The Fiores argue that the entire complaint should be stricken CT Page 8785 because the claims against them are improperly joined with those against the Ingenitos. A motion to strike is the proper way to raise this claim. Practice Book §§ 152, 198.
The parties agree that the Fiores' claim of misjoinder is governed by the provisions of Practice Book § 133. Practice Book § 133 is premised on the language of General Statutes § 52-97 and both provide, in pertinent part, that "[i]f several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover, either . . . upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action." "Transactions connected with the same subject of action within the meaning of subdivision (7) of Sec. 133, may include any transactions which grew out of the subject matter in regard to which the controversy has arisen . . . ." Practice Book § 134. These provisions are liberally construed.