Lippia v. Lech, No. 65970 (Jul. 27, 1992)
[…] Hoke, Inc. v. Circuits, Inc., 26 Conn. App. 804, 804-805,602 A.2d 1075 (1992) (footnote omitted).

The defendant argues that the plaintiff has failed to show that a judgment will probably be rendered in her favor because the plaintiff may not recover a commission where there is no agreement between the owners of Buckingham Village and the defendant which comports with the provisions of General Statutes Sec. 20-325a.

The right of a real estate broker to recover a commission is dependent upon whether the listing agreement meets the requirements of [General Statutes] Sec. 20-325a(b). [Citations omitted.] Section Sec. 20-325a(b) requires that the listing agreement: "(1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executes in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker CT Page 7063 or is authorized agent." In addition, the broker ordinarily must prove that it has found a buyer that is ready, willing and able to purchase the property on terms agreed to by the seller. [Citations omitted.]

McCutcheon Burr, Inc. v.