D'Ambrose v. Johnson, No. Cv96-0252483s (Oct. 24, 1996)
[…] Suarez v. DickmontPlastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 105 (1994). This court "must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. . . .The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts." Suarez, supra at 106-107, quoting Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246-247 (1990).

With these principles in mind, the court turns to the defendants' argument and supporting documentation. They argue that based upon the undisputed facts, they cannot be held liable under General Statutes § 22-357. That statute reads in pertinent part:

If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, . . . shall be liable for such damage . . .

[Italics added] CT Page 8015

It is not disputed that Sassy is owned by the defendants Johnson, Jr. and not the defendants Johnson, Sr. It is also not disputed that Sassy lives at 315 Wiese Road, Cheshire, which is the location of the alleged incident.