D'Ambrose v. Johnson, No. Cv96-0252483s (Oct. 24, 1996)
[…] There the court found that an employer having knowledge that its employee brought the offending dog on the work site and acquiescing to it was not a keeper under the statute. Similarly, in Buturla v. St. Onge, 9 Conn. App. 495 (1987), the Appellate Court found that a landlord who consented to the dog's presence but exercised no control over the dog was not a keeper.

In Falby, the Supreme Court noted that General Statutes §22-327 defines keeper as "any person, other than the owner,harboring or having in his possession any dog." The Falby court defined "harboring" as affording lodging, shelter or refuge and possession as exercising dominion and control over the dog.Falby, 221 Conn. at 19. The Appellate Court in Buturla suggests that harboring is when one "treats a dog as living in his home and undertakes to control the