The plaintiff has not taken the position that the cost charged for this service was excessive; rather, his only point in this regard is that the association, not he, should bear the cost of his choice to make payment in a highly inconvenient form. The by-law cited above, which permits discretionary charges, is authority for the imposition of the accountant's bill on the plaintiff. Additionally, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-257 (e) provides that "If any common expense is caused by the misconduct of any unit owner, the association may, after notice and hearing, assess that expense exclusively against his unit."
The association gave the plaintiff notice of its intent to charge him for the accountant's services. He has made no claim CT Page 8708 based on the failure to hold a hearing.