I. Facts.
[…] (a) During an emergency by reason of fire . . . on any premises, they or any of them may, without CT Page 1386 warrant, enter such premises during the suppression of the fire or explosion or within a reasonable period of time following the suppression thereof and remain for a reasonable period of time following the suppression of the fire . . . to: (1) investigate in order to determine the cause and origin of the fire; (2) prevent the intentional or unintentional destruction of evidence, and (3) prevent a rekindling of the fire.
Section 29-302 provides:
The local fire marshal shall, in accordance with the provisions of section 29-311, investigate the cause, origin and circumstances of any fire . . . within his jurisdiction, by reason of which property has been destroyed or damaged, . . . and shall especially investigate whether such fire was the result of an incendiary device or the result of carelessness, design or any criminal act; and the commissioner of public safety as state fire marshal, or the deputy fire marshal under his direction, may supervise and direct such investigation.
Section 29-310(a) provides:
The commissioner of public safety as state fire marshal shall thoroughly investigate the cause, circumstances and origin of all fires . . . to which his attention has been called, in accordance with the provisions of this part, by reason of which any property has been destroyed or damaged . . . . and shall especially examine and decide as to whether such fire was the result of carelessness, design, an incendiary device or any other criminal act.