I. Facts.
[…] While the investigation was taking place, a rekindling of the fire occurred in the roof, which the firefighters extinguished. Photographs of the inside and outside of the house, identified as number 9 and subsequent photos on Detective Pierpont's report, as well as the above described samples of charred wood, were taken after the dog was used to identify the areas of accelerant use. It is these photos and the wood samples that the defendant seeks to suppress.
II. Law.
Several Connecticut statutes are pertinent to the court's inquiry.
Section 29-311 of the General Statutes provides as follows:
The commissioner of public safety as state fire marshall, any local fire marshall within his jurisdiction, and all duly authorized fire and police personnel acting within their jurisdiction may enter into and upon any premises or building where any fire or explosion has occurred and premises adjacent thereto, without liability for trespass or damages reasonably incurred, to conduct investigations in accordance with section 29-302 and 29-310, under the following circumstances and conditions:
(a) During an emergency by reason of fire . . . on any premises, they or any of them may, without CT Page 1386 warrant, enter such premises during the suppression of the fire or explosion or within a reasonable period of time following the suppression thereof and remain for a reasonable period of time following the suppression of the fire . . . to: (1) investigate in order to determine the cause and origin of the fire; (2) prevent the intentional or unintentional destruction of evidence, and (3) prevent a rekindling of the fire.
Section 29-302 provides:
The local fire marshal shall, in accordance with the provisions of section 29-311, investigate the cause, origin and circumstances of any fire . . . within his jurisdiction, by reason of which property has been destroyed or damaged, . . . and shall especially investigate whether such fire was the result of an incendiary device or the result of carelessness, design or any criminal act; and the commissioner of public safety as state fire marshal, or the deputy fire marshal under his direction, may supervise and direct such investigation.
Section 29-310(a) provides:
The commissioner of public safety as state fire marshal shall thoroughly investigate the cause, circumstances and origin of all fires . . . to which his attention has been called, in accordance with the provisions of this part, by reason of which any property has been destroyed or damaged . . . . and shall especially examine and decide as to whether such