I. Facts.
[…] Section 29-302 provides:
The local fire marshal shall, in accordance with the provisions of section 29-311, investigate the cause, origin and circumstances of any fire . . . within his jurisdiction, by reason of which property has been destroyed or damaged, . . . and shall especially investigate whether such fire was the result of an incendiary device or the result of carelessness, design or any criminal act; and the commissioner of public safety as state fire marshal, or the deputy fire marshal under his direction, may supervise and direct such investigation.
Section 29-310(a) provides:
The commissioner of public safety as state fire marshal shall thoroughly investigate the cause, circumstances and origin of all fires . . . to which his attention has been called, in accordance with the provisions of this part, by reason of which any property has been destroyed or damaged . . . . and shall especially examine and decide as to whether such fire was the result of carelessness, design, an incendiary device or any other criminal act.
In a recent Connecticut case our Appellate Court approved the warrantless search of a burned out apartment by firefighters and an arson investigator who conducted this search immediately after the fire was brought under control while the exigency still existed.