Ny-Conn Corp. v. Southbury Diagnostic, No. Cv99-0158613 (Oct. 24, 2000)
[…] Further, in order to maintain a CUTPA claim, the activities of the defendant that allegedly violate CUTPA must fall within "trade" or "commerce," as those terms have been defined by the statute and Interpreted by the courts, bearing in mind the legislative policy CUTPA was designed to implement. See Larsen Chelsey Realty Co. v. Larsen, supra, 232 Conn. 496-98; see also Jackson v. R. G. Whipple, Inc., supra,225 Conn. 725-26. General Statutes § 42-110a (4) provides: "`Trade' and `commerce' means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the CT Page 12968 offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."