Lee v. Planning Zon. Comm'n, Tolland, No. Cv 90-0043898 (Nov. 21, 1990)
[…] Beit Havurah v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 171 Conn. 440, 444 (1979). Did the zoning authority assign reasons for the denial of the plaintiff's application that are reasonably supported by the record? Zieky v. Town Planning and Zoning Commission, 151 Conn. 265, 267 (1963). This Court is of the opinion that it did not.

The defendant Commission had before it a proposed eight-lot subdivision. Only six of the eight lots were buildable. Its role was limited to the request before it. C.G.S. 8-26 states, "The Commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith. . . ." The defendant had no authority to consider any possible future submission by the plaintiffs. Federico v. Planning and Zoning Commission,5 Conn. App. 509, 514, 515 (1985). Moreover, the defendant Commission's concerns about traffic are untenable.