Baldwin v. Corlette, No. Cv-99-0590103-S (Sep. 3, 1999)
[…] The defendants next argue that the case should be dismissed because it has been returned to the judicial district of Hartford rather than the judicial district of New Britain. The defendants rely on Orcutt's Appeal from Probate, 61 Conn. 378, 383 (1892) for the proposition that when a probate appeal is taken to the wrong court the appeal is void and subject to a motion to dismiss. The holding in that case was legislatively overturned by Public Act 77-576 now codified as Section 51-351, which states, "no cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location".

The defendant's most serious claim that this matter should be dismissed is their attack on the standing of Attorney Baldwin to bring the appeal.