Technical Coatings Lab. v. Keeney, No. Cv92 051 63 12 (Jan. 3, 1994)
[…] The essence of the Commissioner's decision is his conclusion that MEK-TBD is a solid waste and is also subject to regulation as a hazardous waste. A "solid waste" is defined as "any discarded material" that does not fall within enumerated exclusions. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1). It is undisputed that MEK-TBD does not fall within those exclusions. A "discarded material" is defined as any material which is "abandoned," "recycled" as explained in paragraph (c) of 261.2, or is "considered inherently waste-like."40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2). Paragraph (c) of 261.2 provides that materials are solid wastes "if they are recycled — or accumulated, stored, or treated before recycling — as specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this CT Page 25 section." 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(c). Paragraph (c)(3) provides that materials noted with a "*" in column 3 of table 1 are solid wastes when "reclaimed." 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(c)(3). A material is "reclaimed" if it is "processed to recover a usable product, or if it is regenerated.