Technical Coatings Lab. v. Keeney, No. Cv92 051 63 12 (Jan. 3, 1994)
[…] Paragraph (c) of 261.2 provides that materials are solid wastes "if they are recycled — or accumulated, stored, or treated before recycling — as specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this CT Page 25 section." 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(c). Paragraph (c)(3) provides that materials noted with a "*" in column 3 of table 1 are solid wastes when "reclaimed." 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(c)(3). A material is "reclaimed" if it is "processed to recover a usable product, or if it is regenerated. Examples are . . . regeneration of spent solvents.40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(4). TCL concedes that MEK-TBD is a "reclaimed" material. The Commissioner concluded that MEK-TBD is a "spent material" which is a solid waste when reclaimed, as noted with a "*" in column 3 of table 1. A "spent material" is defined as "any material that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing."40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(1).

The Commissioner based his conclusion that MEK-TBD falls within the definition of "discarded material" on his interpretation of the federal cases that discuss the meaning of "discarded" under RCRA. See American Mining Congress v.