Technical Coatings Lab. v. Keeney, No. Cv92 051 63 12 (Jan. 3, 1994)
[…] Under Connecticut General Statutes 22a-449, the Connecticut Commissioner of Environmental Protection is authorized to establish such programs and adopt and enforce such regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the intent of Subtitle C of the RCRA. The applicable state regulation, 22a-449(c) — 101(a)(1), incorporates by reference the federal regulations promulgated by the EPA in 40 C.F.R. Part 261.

Title 40 C.F.R. Part 261 "identifies those solid wastes which are subject to regulation as hazardous wastes."40 C.F.R. § 261.1(a). The definition of solid waste contained in Part 261 "applies only to wastes that also are hazardous for purposes of the regulations implementing Subtitle C of RCRA." 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(1). The essence of the Commissioner's decision is his conclusion that MEK-TBD is a solid waste and is also subject to regulation as a hazardous waste.